Reservations
Schließen / Close
Hotels & Restaurants
zum Inhalt

Privacy Policy

Data privacy statement

This website is operated by Refettorio Steinterrasse GmbH, Giselakai 3-5, A-5020 Salzburg (hereafter referred to as “we” or “us”). This notice describes how we, the responsible party concerning data protection laws, process your personal data in connection with this website.

What information we process about you

Over the course of your visit to this website, the following information will be collected: the date and time of your visit to a page on our website, your IP address, name and version of your web browser, the website (URL) that you visited before entering this website, certain cookies (see point 2 below), and any information that you provide yourself by filling out a contact form, registering on our website.

There is no obligation to actually disclose any information that we ask you to submit on our website. However, if you do not specify some information, it will not be possible to use all functions of the website.

Cookies

So-called cookies are used on this website. A cookie a small file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Basically, cookies are used to provide users with additional functions on a website. For example, they can be used to help you navigate a website or allow you to continue to use a website where you left it and/or save your preferences and settings when you return to the website. Cookies cannot access, read, or modify any other data on your computer.

Most cookies on this website are so-called session cookies. They will be automatically deleted when you leave our website. However, persistent cookies remain on your computer until you manually delete them in your browser. We use such persistent cookies to recognize you with your next visit to our website.

If you want to control cookies on your computer, you can choose your browser settings so that you will get a notification when a website wants to save cookies. You can also block or delete cookies if they have already been saved on your computer. If you would like to know more about how to follow these steps, please use the “Help” function in your browser. 

Please note that blocking or deleting cookies could affect your online experience and prevent you from using this website to the fullest.

NECESSARY

The following necassary cookies are used:

Name: PHPSESSID
Creator: Typo3
Duration: Session
Purpose: Contains the visitor’s state charac-teristics whenever pages are requested.

Name: be_typo_user
Creator: Typo3
Duration: Session
Purpose: Notifies Typo3 whether the visitor is logged into the Typo3 backend and which backend user it is.

Name: cookieconsent_status
Creator: Owner of the website
Duration: 1 year
Purpose: Stores the visitor’s consent status with respect to use of cookies on the domain in question.

Name: dp_cookieconsent_status
Creator: Owner of the website
Duration: 1 year
Purpose: Stores the fact that the visitor has viewed the cookie banner.

Cookie-Name: XTCsid
Anbieter: Incert (traumgutscheine.com)
Dauer: Session
Zweck des Cookies: The shop cookie is necessary to manage the shopping cart and process orders.

Cookie-Name: elb_iframe
Anbieter: Incert (traumgutscheine.com)
Dauer: Session
Zweck des Cookies: Serves to recognize the shop integration as IFRAME and is necessary for the error-free display of the shop as website content.

Cookie-Name: referrer_url
Anbieter: Incert (traumgutscheine.com)
Dauer: Session
Zweck des Cookies: Used to calculate the height of the shop iframe based on the website URL.

STATISTICS

The following statistic cookies are used:

Name: _ga
Creator: Google Analytics
Duration: 2 years
Purpose: Registers an explicit ID that is used in order to generate statistical data about the visitor’s use of the website.

Name: _gat_UA-*
Creator: Google Analytics
Duration: 1 minute
Purpose: Used by Google Analytics in order to throttle request rates.

Name: _gid
Creator: Google Analytics
Duration: 24h
Purpose: Registers an explicit ID that is used in order to generate statistical data about the visitor’s use of the website.

MARKETING

The following marketing cookies are used:

Cookie-Name: _gcl_au
Anbieter: Google AdSense
Dauer: 3 months
Zweck des Cookies: Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across web sites using their services.

Purposes of data processing

We will process your personal information for the following reasons:

  • To make this website available to you and to improve and develop the website;
  • To be able to create usage statistics;
  • To be able to detect, prevent, and investigate attacks on our website;
  • To respond to requests and inquiries;

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Legal basis of the processing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our overriding legitimate interest (pursuant to article 6 par. 1 lit f of the EU General Data Protection Regulation), which is to achieve the purposes listed above in "Purposes of data processing".

Transmission of your personal data

For the above-mentioned purposes, we will send your personal information to the following recipients:

  • IT service providers used by us;

Some of the above-mentioned recipients are located outside of your country or process your personal information there. The level of data protection in other countries may not be equivalent to that of your country. We transfer your information only to countries that the EU Commission has determined to have an adequate level of data protection, or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an appropriate level of data protection. For example, we conclude standard contractual clauses (2010/87/ EC and/or 2004/915/EC). These are available upon request at privacy@amadeushotels.at.

Duration of storage

We will save your data for a duration of three months. Data will be stored longer, provided that this is necessary, in order to investigate attacks detected on our website.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Among other things, you are entitled (subject to the conditions of applicable law) (i) to verify whether and what personal information about you we have stored and to receive copies of this data, (ii) to request the correction, supplementation, or deletion of your personal data that is wrong or that has not been processed in conformity with the law, (iii) to request that we limit the processing of your personal data, and (iv) under certain circumstances, to object to the processing your personal data or to revoke data that you previously consented to have processed, (v) to request data portability, (vi) to know the identity of third parties to whom your personal data is transmitted and (vii) to file a complaint with the responsible authority.

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Wien
Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0
Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

 

Analytics and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Data processing amendment to the Google Analytics agreement

We have entered into a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the "Data Processing Amendment" in Google Analytics. More about the data processing amendment for Google Analytics can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en&utm_id=ad

Demographic data collection by Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics' demographic features. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This collected data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account or you can forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section "Refusal of data collection".

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use the features of Google Analytics Remarketing combined with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and DoubleClick. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This feature makes it possible to link target audiences for promotional marketing created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. This allows advertising to be displayed based on your personal interests, identified based on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (e.g. your mobile phone), on other devices (such as a tablet or computer).

Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account for this purpose. That way, any device that signs in to your Google Account can use the same personalized promotional messaging.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion.

You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing/targeting by turning off personalized advertising in your Google Account; follow this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The aggregation of the data collected in your Google Account data is based solely on your consent, which you may give or withdraw from Google per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. For data collection operations not merged into your Google Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merge), the collection of data is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing anonymous user behavior for promotional purposes.

For more information and the Google Privacy Policy, go to: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google").

As part of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of the user. Should the user visit certain pages of the website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the website can tell that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page.

Each Google AdWords advertiser has a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked using the website of an AdWords advertiser. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for the AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie by changing your browser settings. In doing so, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

Conversion cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Facebook Pixel

Our website measures conversions using visitor action pixels from Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook").

These allow the behavior of site visitors to be tracked after they click on a Facebook ad to reach the provider's website. This allows an analysis of the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and their future optimization.

The data collected is anonymous to us as operators of this website and we cannot use it to draw any conclusions about our users' identities. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook, which may make a connection to your Facebook profile and which may use the data for its own advertising purposes, as stipulated in the Facebook privacy policy. This will allow Facebook to display ads both on Facebook and on third-party sites. We have no control over how this data is used.

Check out Facebook's privacy policy to learn more about protecting your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also deactivate the custom audiences remarketing feature in the Ads Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You will first need to log into Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can opt out of usage-based advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance:  http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.

Plugins und tools

Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called Web Fonts provided by Google to ensure the uniform use of fonts on this site. These Google fonts are locally installed so that a connection to Google’s servers will not be established in conjunction with this application.

For more information on Google Web Fonts, please follow this link: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and consult Google’s Data Privacy Declaration under: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Our contact information

If you have questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please get in contact with us:

Herr Cristiano Bordoli
Sigmund-Haffner-Gasse1
A-5020 Salzburg

Telephone: +43 662 203 158 40
E-Mail: privacy@amadeushotels.at

Last updated on 23.05.2018